NY 858641

DEC 19 1990

CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:352 858641

Ms. Dora L. Boyles
International Forwarders, Inc.
1122 Morrison Drive
P.O. Box 20550
Charleston, SC 29413-0550

RE: The tariff classification of unbleached woven fabric from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Boyles:

In your letter dated November 30, 1990, on behalf of your client Scheuer International Trading Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of unbleached fabric that is plain woven. It is composed of 65% staple polyester fibers and 35% combed cotton. The fabric contains 35 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 25 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product weighs 90.4 g/m2 and will be imported in 119 centimeter widths. The average yarn number is calculated to be 66 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5513.11.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of a weight not exceeding 170 g/m2, unbleached or bleached, of polyester staple fibers, plain weave, printcloth. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 615. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport